QUESTION

Is there such a thing as a miss trial when it comes to a custody/divorce trial?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2011 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
For there to be a mistrial, some improper matter must have been brought before the trier of fact that was too serious for the trier of fact to dislodge from their mind.  In family law, the judge is the trier of fact so I can't see how that could happen. Were you thinking of something different?
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters