QUESTION

Is there such a thing as no- fault And fault Divorce in PA

Asked on Dec 29th, 2015 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i have a permanent PFA against my estranged Husband, plus he got 5yrs probation.After the Court proceedings were over,I left 'the W/C Building and someone came up to me and said my Husband is Suing me for a 90 day No- fault Divorce. He is residing at a Half way House at The VA in Coatesville & getting a lot paid by Medicaid. He has filed 4 both of us irretrievably broken Marriage. What are my rights? Can I apply for a Fault Divorce as he' was charged W/ simple Assault Simple Assault & Terroristic Threats. I can't even see my Counselor or my Psychiatrist. My Health Insurance has gone up $50 a month so now it's $600 and I can't afford to see anyone. He's caused me to have PTSD. Severe Depression /anxiety/ Insomnia and I'm barely functioning .Im so overwhelmed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There are still fault divorces in Pennsylvania, for things such as adultery, cruel and barbarous treatment, and indignities among others. If he has filed for a no-fault, you can raise claims such as alimony, etc. You do not have to file for an entirely new divorce.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2015 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters