QUESTION

Is there such thing as legal separation in South Carolina?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Could you send details if there is?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes there is legal separation in South Carolina, but a couple does not HAVE to have a legal separation if they split up.  It is usually done for child visitation or support, or spousal support.  
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters