QUESTION

Is this even legal and how can I stop denial of my rights as a mother?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband cut both my youngest daughter and I out of her siblings’ lives when we took a trip across the country to visit my parents. No money, calls emails etc. Within a week, he'd moved them from the family home in with his mother in a new residence. It wasn't to save money. She had a successful puppy mill running at the time. He makes $150,000 a year. Since I was never allowed a job or to learn to drive or access to the bank account, I'm struggling to care for our daughter and can't afford a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need a lawyer. Pronto. Call experienced domestic relations attorneys in your area and explain that your husband was the breadwinner for the family and earned $150,000 per year. I assume this was salary from a legitimate job and not under the table from the puppy mill. If your husband was receiving money under the table, contact the local Legal Aid Society. You need a lawyer. This answer is not intended to serve as legal advice, nor does it create a lawyer / client relationship. It is intended for entertainment only.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters