QUESTION

Is this fair to me to pay him support every year if he has a higher income than me?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I am being asked to pay child support to someone who makes more than me. We now have 50/50 time sharing and we will now be claiming the child on our taxes for even and odd years. Apparently, he paid a little more in taxes last year but that is obviously because the child was not on his W-2 as a dependent but she will now be so his taxes will be lower for the years that he claims her.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Child support is not calculated based upon who makes more money. Child support calculations can be difficult to understand, but basically the net incomes of the parents are combined and then a chart dictates the base minimum child support amount, to which is also added the cost of the child's health/dental insurance premiums, and after school care/daycare/Summer camp, to reach a total child support need amount. In a 50-50 timesharing arrangement, the number of overnights exercised by each parent is also factored into the "gross up" child support formula, and then each parent's proportional share of the total child support need is offset against each other, with the difference being paid by the appropriate parent. You can take a look at Section 61.30, Florida Statutes, to review the specifics of how child support calculations are made. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Not sure why you are paying him if there is 50/50 and he makes more. Have a lawyer review your figures.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would have to see the child support calculation worksheet to answer your question.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters