QUESTION

Is this going to be conflict of counties or can I still get the divorce because I already paid over $400 for these divorce papers to be processed?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce. My spouse resides in another county.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You are permitted to file in the county where you reside so long has you have lived there for 3 consecutive months before you filed. If your spouse filed a divorce petition in another county, then the general rule is the Petition that is served first on the other spouse would take precedent and be the prevailing case. Thus, you should try to serve your Petition on your spouse as soon as possible if it is unserved at this time.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters