QUESTION

Is this habeas corpus and what can I do about this?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My friend was arrested for a warrant that was lifted by child support services and they kept him in jail over the weekend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Of course the situation you describe is not the habeas corpus as such. Your friend might be helped by eight ridge of habeas corpus. But there are faster ways to get him out. He should retain a skilled family law attorney, and have him or her notify both the judge and also who ever issued the warrant, that you are free and is in jail illegally. It is likely that he will be released promptly. But a lawyer is generally more effective. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters