QUESTION

Is this not a questionable court order by a family court commissioner?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was court ordered to counseling at an office that is connected to the commissioners legal office they practice out of and share a receptionist with. I have options closer to home with several different offices in the area and through the Va and tribal entities that would be of no cost for me. This seems like a very questionable business practice. Is it legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It certainly looks like a conflict of interest. If you are willing to risk offending a lot of people in the Courthouse, you can raise the issue with the presiding judge of the district or you might ask the judge in the case to recuse him/ or herself, You would benefit from retaining a skilled family law attorney. It's almost always worth the expense.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2015 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters