QUESTION

Is this still a valid order or is it void because both of our signatures are not on it?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My daughter’s father and I had a parenting time agreement signed by a judge on October 3rd. I just realized their father didn't sign it. He put the date on the signature line.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is an order whether he signed it or not. Unless or until it is vacated it is an enforceable order of the court. The statute does not require both parties sign a parenting order.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2016 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters