QUESTION

Is VA disability and GI bill considered income when calculating for child support purposes in California

Asked on Jan 26th, 2014 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
38 USC 5301 leads me to believe the disability is untouchable. Can't find anything on GI Bill payments Banks won't count gi bill money for income purposes when factoring flans because it's not long standing or guaranteed income Just need to know if these two incomes are used for child support in CA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Income available for child support includes all income, any source.  You could check wit the Department of Child Support Services----you are not going to find the answer in the Federal statute.  Family Code §4058 defines annual gross income as "income from whatever source derives" other than income specified in that statute as not included, such as public assistance.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2014 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters