QUESTION
It is my allowed to cancel my car insurance while process of divorce
Asked on Nov 02nd, 2016 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
It is my husband allowed to cancel my car insurance while process of divorce. Now that you canceled my insurance without me knowing I have gotten numerous find for fender tag and now my license and send it and I have numerous more fine I'll because he can't have my insurance and I can't afford new insurance
1 ANSWER
Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA
at
Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
In PA, spouses are obligated to support each other, and paying for car insurance can be consdidered one form of support. But, if he's already taken you off the policy, the only to get him to put you back on is 1. reach an agreement that he does it, or 2. if you can't reach an agreement, then file a petition w ith the court to force him to put you back on. Depending on lots of other circumstances, you might be able to get him to pay your attorney fees because you have to file this type of a petition. You should consult with an experienced divorce attorney about this problem.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2016 at 1:04 PM