QUESTION

It seems my attorney thinks I don't trust her judgement.

Asked on Jul 07th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I don't feel this is totally correct. But, she doesn't seem sure of her self. And the aposing attorney has mentioned to her if she has never heard of taxing retirement funds she needs to check in with some other lawyers in the area. And contact a divorce financial advisor . Which she has done. But she is charging me for being educated on the subject and maybe hiring an advisor. I am wondering if you think I need to find a different lawyer. I have already spent a lot of money and have run out at this point.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
isn't it the other way around? You don't trust your lawyer's judgment or apparent lack of knowledge on basic tax issues when going through a divorce. Have you asked your lawyer these questions; how long have you been in practice? How many divorce cases have you handled? How many divorce trials have you had? Have you handled cases similar mine in the past? Have you dealt with the division of retirement benefits  in a divorce before and if so, how many times? Have you attended continuing legal education classes that deals specifically in divorce law and/or taxation issues? Do you handle  other cases in different areas of the law or only family law cases? The long and short of it is that you apparently hired a lawyer who appears to be arguably inexperienced as a divorce lawyer and lacks apparently, even basic understanding of the tax discount necessary on retirement benefits. I don't know all the facts and haven't heard your lawyer's side of the story; but based on what you have posted, I would have concerns whether this lawyer is the right one for you and if you feel comfortable with her, and want to have her continue representing you, she should certainly remove from your bill any charges that relate  with her own education or gathering information in how retirement benefits get taxed in a divorce.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2017 at 7:29 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters