QUESTION

it should be legal if the petitioner's lawyer fails to file the divorce?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
If a judge grants a divorce in the divorce hearing but the petitioner's lawyer fails to file the divorce before the petitioner's death, are the two parties involved divorced legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The judge cannot grant the divorce without the petition for dissolution being filed. He has no way of knowing who the parties are and what they agree and disagree on
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters