QUESTION

It's my weekend to have my kids but I have to work so I took them to Grandmas house can my ex legally go get them without my permission

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer:  Probably not.  Unless your court order says otherwise (usually by way of a "right of first refusal" clause) what you do with the kids on your time -- including who they are with and who you have watching them -- is up to you.  See the Rivero case, posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/.  That said, if there is an ongoing problem, you should consult with a family law specialist.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2015 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters