QUESTION

I''ve already filed for a divorce, from my wife, she''s represented by legal aid and I''m wondering if I need a lawyer too?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2011 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
She has an order of protection against me now. That''s been continued until the 23rd. I''m seeking a simple dissolution of the marriage. She''s being represented by state legal aid. We''ve been separated for over a year now and we have no children, property, nor assets between us. I''m representing myself currently. The divorce hearing is set for next month.Should I consult a lawyer about the O.P. in regards to her naming our church as a place I have to stay away from. Isn''t that an infringement of my civil rights? I''m an active member at this church and I truly believe this because I''ve filed for a divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Anonymous: The issue of whether or not to get a lawyer is always a tricky one for lawyers to answer. Generally, I would recommend that you have some form of representation if your spouse has a lawyer working for her own interests. It's always best to have somebody knowledgeable on your side regardless of the situation.  Even in a situation like this, where you state that there are no children or real property involved, it is possible that there are factors you have either overlooked or are not aware of, such as distribution of debts (an area that is often overlooked or not considered by Client or people handling their own divorces). Finally, I want to make sure that it is understood that this answer does not create any legally binding relationship between us.   Sven Sommers Law Office of Sven M. Sommers www.ssommerslaw.com  
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters