QUESTION

I've been denied contact with my grandsons. I want custody or at least visitation

Asked on Apr 24th, 2020 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My two older grandsons were signed over legally almost ten years ago to my exhusband and his wife. Through the years the wife has shortened my visits and then stopped contact. After four years of no contact I got the one grandson for Christmas because she needed a break. Now that grandson has been placed with non family to live rather than being sent to me . Once again no contact.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
You can petition the court or reasonable visitation or custody under these facts. Grandparents, generally have no rights to visitation or custody for an intact family (married spouses). They may obtain rights when it is in the best interest of the child in other circumstances. These include the type of circumstances you are describing wherein custody is held by another grandparent and they are not using their parenting time.   I recommend filing a petition for an allocation of rights and responsibilities under the existing parenting order to assert a claim for grandparent visitation.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2020 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters