QUESTION

Ive been divorced for 9 years, as per agreement at the time of divorce I was to receive alimony for 10 years. Next year my income will be O I need m

Asked on May 31st, 2020 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
My alimony will be discontinued in May 2021. My income will be only what few dollars I earn selling eggs. My ex is retired, but married a very wealthy woman. I would like to know if I can petition to continue getting alimony. I was a stay at home mom for almost 30 years. My ex did not want me to work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Thank you for your inquiry.  As a general rule, if parties reach "an agreement" regarding spousal support, the agreement is controlling and the court lacks the authority to take any actions contrary to the terms of the agreement.  If there are provisions in your document, which authorizes you to seek court action for an increase, after the expiration of the 10 year period, you may be able to modify the support.  However, in the absence of any saving language that reserves the court's authority to act there does not appear to be a basis for a modification.  Finally, Unfortunately, your questions cannot be answered in this forum because it will require a careful review of your agreement and the court order.    It is worth it to you to consult with an experienced family lawyer in your area to review the document, which holds all the answers.  Most lawyers charge by the hour for a consult, therefore, you should discuss this in advance to avoid any confusion about payment.  Best of luck~
Answered on Jun 01st, 2020 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters