QUESTION

I've been divorced from my ex husband for 15 yrs and he is getting ready to retire from the military we were married for 12 yrs and he was in

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
The military the whole time we were married I was wondering since he is retiring will I be able to collect anything on his retirement from the military
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What you get from his retirement is subject to negotiation.  It will be part of the property settlement, which includes any house, cars, cash, other accounts, etc. that you own.  The court requires an equitable disvision of property (which does not necessarily mean 50/50).   You will need to discuss the particular facts of your case with an attorney to determine what is in your best interest.   Donna Miller 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/  
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters