QUESTION

Ive been falsely accused of not making my support payment, I make it weekly, judge Kaufman wanted to put me in jail, I’m at my wits end

Asked on Jan 05th, 2018 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I make my payments, i live out of state, and I’ve had a40% reduction in income, my daughters mother has accused me of not making my payments . She has made false allegations against me in order for me to pay money for college, which was not in our original agreement . My daughter is 18, turns 19 in April
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
The best course of action would be to go over your current court order in detail. Do you have documented evidence like receipts, etc for payments of child support? You are out of state, but you should still appoint a local attorney to defend and protect you. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters