QUESTION

I've been gone for five months, can my husband change the locks on me.

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I brought our home before we were married. My name is on the mortgage, both our names are on the deed. Because we are having marriage problems I moved out of the house 6/13. He's going to change the locks on the doors. My question is can he change the locks? Is there a time frame for me to be out of house before he change the locks?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you own the house, no he can't change locks.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters