QUESTION

I’ve been married 6 years, I have never lived together with husband. I want annulment as marriage never consumed. Got green card now and lives w/ wife

Asked on Mar 20th, 2018 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I Feel he used me only to get green card as he lives with his first wife; divorced here in this country but married in his country
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry to hear what you went through. Your question requires private consultation to go over your detailed options. However the general answer to your question is that annulment might not be possible but Divorce is a favorable option and affordable choice. It is best to work with a Family Law specialist so Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com to go over your options in a private consult. Licensed in New York and New Jersey.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters