QUESTION

I've been married 8 1/2 yrs, but marriage has never been consummated. Can marriage be annulled? How long would it take?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
Have tried. Too painful. I've tried to make marriage work. Disrespect and some abuse. Some mental illness I think also.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Annulments must be filed within two years of the date of marriage, so that is no longer an option for you.  And you would have to show medical impotence in order to sustain an annulment, not just that you did not have sex for some other reason.  But you can seek a divorce.   To file for divorce you must have grounds for divorce.  The most common ground is living apart for a year.  Or if you can prove fault against the other party, you can file right away.  The most common fault grounds are adultery, cruelty, and desertion.  It sounds like you may have a claim for cruelty. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.      
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters