QUESTION

I've been married for 14 years, and 8 years ago my husband abandoned me , been asking for my divorce but refused to until he recently been approved .

Asked on Feb 20th, 2022 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
He doesn't believe he needs to help me financially at all, and would use my situation of health issues and mental disability against me . Until he was approved by immigration on January 7,2022. So now that he knows he is getting his greencard he now wants to divorce me. And through this separation he's been with other women and has a 1 year old child with another woman, that he also abandoned and is now living with another woman.. he is using our daughter as leverage and manipulating her against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
This is not a criminal law issue. I only am an expert in crimi  law, you should contact someone who specializes in family or custody law.  have changed this to a child custody question. It may also fall under family law.  Good luck.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2022 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters