QUESTION

I've been married for 16 years to a guy and now he wants to annul the wedding because he's married to someone else but I need a divorce not annul ???

Asked on Aug 19th, 2020 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
So they send me a civil summons to annul the wedding I did not sign so they give me 35 days to contest it's already 27 and I can't afford a lawyer what should I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The most recent NJ Appellate Court decision on this issue is Mandelbaum vs Mandelbaum, where the husband claimed that the parties were not properly married and therefore wife was not entitled to benefits of their 20+ year marriage. The trial and the appellate courts disagreed with the husband and said that a court of equity will not permit the husband to disavow wife's entitlement to the benefits of their marriage ( ie alimony, equitable distribution, etc). The fact that your husband wants to annul your marriage does not mean that you have to agree to it. My suggestion is that you have a consultatoin with a family law specialist to discuss your rights. If you would like to schedule a consultation with one of the partners in Diamond & Diamond, please call Angela at 973-379-9292 to arrange it.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2020 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters