QUESTION

I've been married for five years. living with my spouse for two years of the five. can i file for spousal support or for part of his pension?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I moved from long island n,y, where we got married because of emotional distress and abuse. No legal separation or divorce has ever been filed. We lived together for two of the five years we've been married. I consulted an attorney before i left and he said that even at two years i can go for part of his pension. He retained all marital assets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can - but the amount you will get is most likely minimal.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters