QUESTION

I've been married just under 2 years no.kids no house on a vehicle in my name can I keep.her from taking it?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
It will depend on when the vehicle was acquired, if your spouse has a vehicle of her own and if spousal support is at issue, among other matters. Also, please do note that title alone is not dispositive. It would truly serve your interests to consult with a divorce attorney so that all your particular facts can be addressed and a specifically tailored response can be rendered. All the best.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters