QUESTION

I've been married since 2002 my husband left me a year later I want a divorce but he's in his country. How can I get divorced

Asked on Jan 11th, 2016 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The important issue is to be sure the opposing party is aware of the legal action you are taking.  It is best if he can be served with legal papers personally.  If he visits Connecticut, you should serve your papers at that time.  If you do not have an address, you may satisfy the notice requirement if you publish details of your legal action in a newspaper of general circulation in the area in which he last resided.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters