QUESTION

Ive been paying child support on my 2 daughters for 9 years now and have never really fallen behing. My support has increased over the years as my income increased. I have been paying 780 a month the past 3 years becasue my income was at 42000 a year. I lost my job 1 1/2 years ago and kept paying the full amount while on unemployment. My income has been roughly 18000 year and now i have gradually fallen behind on all my bills and am about 1 month behind on support. i asked for a modification and they lowered it about 15 dollars. what should i do i want to support my girls but i just cant afford too and support myself?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2011 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
Ive been paying child support on my 2 daughters for 9 years now and have never really fallen behing. My support has increased over the years as my income increased. I have been paying 780 a month the past 3 years becasue my income was at 42000 a year. I lost my job 1 1/2 years ago and kept paying the full amount while on unemployment. My income has been roughly 18000 year and now i have gradually fallen behind on all my bills and am about 1 month behind on support. i asked for a modification and they lowered it about 15 dollars. what should i do i want to support my girls but i just cant afford too and support myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I'm assuming that you asked Child Support Recovery for a modification.  Child Support Recovery can only modify child support every 2 years. You can file a Modification lawsuit in district court if your child support would change by 10% (not income has changed by 10%).  I would suggest contacting a local attorney to discuss your case and determine if modification can be supported in your case.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2011 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters