QUESTION

I've been separated for my wife for 3 years trying to get back with her and I need to know about a divorce and getting money t

Asked on Dec 31st, 2019 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I've been separated from my wife 3 years but still seeing each other I'm trying to get a divorce and see about getting some money that she wants from a lawsuit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is a bit unclear exactly what you are trying to accomplish.  If you are asking whether property (including proceeds from a lawsuit) are community property despite separation, the answer is "yes" under Forrest v. Forrest from 1984, unless a court finds "compelling reasons" why property should not be equally co-owned.  You may find useful information on the divorce, property division, spousal support, and other pages of our web site, which you can access here.  It would probably be wise for you to schedule a full consultation with a family law specialist to go over all of your options, costs, risks, and potential benefits.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2020 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters