QUESTION

I've Been Separated From My Spouse For Over 30 Years, My Son Has Been My Care Provider, When I Pass On, Can My Son Get My Social Security Checks.

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
This is not a family law question, but normally Social Security benefits are individual, not an asset that can be left to someone else.  Your son may be individually entitled to some form of benefit -- he should inquire at the Social Security office online or by phone.  You may want to speak to a wills, trust, and estate lawyer about the status of your estate, since your question hints that you may still be married to a spouse from whom you are long separated.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters