QUESTION

I've filed for joint custody recently, and I would like to know should I appear with a lawyer for my scheduled date to return?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I also would like to know what would be the lawyer fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally it is a good idea to have a lawyer from the start of the case on, so that the attorney can provide consistent representation. If you attend the hearing alone, you can always ask that the Court give you time to find a lawyer and request that nothing happen until you have one. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2015 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters