QUESTION

I've had my home for over 20 years and is under my name. Now, I am getting married. If we get divorced, will my home become community property

Asked on Feb 12th, 2020 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Gary and I have been dating for several months and want to marry. He has his home and I have mine. When we get married, will it become community property or if we divorce, "what mine is mine and what his is his?"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Houston, TX at Gammell & Associates
Update Your Profile
Separate property in Texas is everything you owned prior to marriage, all property acquired during marriage by gift or inheritance, and in some cases property acquired solely by separate property (ex., you use separate property cash to purchase a car).   Although the concept is relatively simple, the rules can sometimes get complex (ex., if you have a separate property bank account, the interest on the account is community property).    You should not be concerned about your house; however, if you buy or sell assets during your upcoming marriage or want to comingle community and separate property funds, you may want to talk to an experienced family law attorney to ensure you preserve your separate property.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2020 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters