QUESTION

I've heard in california there is a way to get divorced but decide on asset division later. True? And what is that called. thanks

Asked on Sep 21st, 2015 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Fremont, CA at Sommers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes.  You can bifurcate the marital status and reserve the property division for a later time.  Bifurcation refers to dividing the case into two separate parts:  the divorce, and the remaining issues to be decided.  You can agree to end the marriage by stipulation in writing or in front of the judge in which case you would need to also submit a judgment.  If the other party is not cooperative, you can file a Motion to Bifurcate Status of Marriage. Cheryl L. Sommers (510) 659-9800        
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters