QUESTION

I’ve lived as a married couple in PA for 23 years and he brought home a girlfriend do I have rights?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I’m disabled. We have two children. We are not married. We lived as a married couple for 23 years. He is now bringing a girl to the house and having sex with my kid in the next room. What can I do legally? What about the house? He said he would do something to me if I would not leave because I told her the truth, that we had sex after they where together. I knew nothing for months and months. I did't know she was in my house, my cars. Now she’s calling me. HELP.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Not being married gives you less options like rights in the property, i.e., house, bank accounts. If you or he leaves the home, you can sue him for child support if your children are under 18. You may want to see if you can get on one of those shows like Gerry Springer if all else fails.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 5:43 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters