QUESTION

Joint custody, she moved with child no warning or change of court orders what do I do?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I Live in california. I have joint custody of my son. I have him now, his mother has moved out of state while our child was having a court order visit with me. My orders are to return the child on saturday however his mother wants me to not listen to the court order; meet ssomewhere not agreed on etc. I have not had any paperwork or change of orders given to me. I'm worried that if I don't listen to the court order I won't see my son. I'm worried if I give my son to his mother who has moved without my permision that our current court order will be void due to the state change. I am also worried she will disappear with him never to see either again. Please help! 21yr old single father lost and scared!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Either find a lawyer right a way or if you aren't able to pay a lawyer, go to your county courthouse and speak to the Family Court Faciliator.  This is an attorney employed by the court system, no fee to you, who can direct you on how to file papers to repond and respond and immediately is what you need to do.  The courts are closed today and Monday.  As you are not my client I am not going to give you advice other than rely on the court order and make a trip to your local police station with a copy of the order and ask their help.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2016 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters