QUESTION
Joint Custody-can parent with residential relocate
Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Currently going to family court for Petitioner wanting to relocate children out of NYS to SC. Petitioner claims that Joint Custody was made invalid-due to claims I even don't understand but in paperwork it clearly states that we have JOINT CUSTODY. Her family has moved to SC one by one and she claims to have a job offer in another state to make better money-not much-it's a factory job. It makes me angry that she's even said anything about a job since when we were together, she was a nurse-a great job but was fired because she was caught stealing pain medication and this put a very high strain on our relationship-not to mention our living situation. Anyway, I'm in complete distress over losing my children to another state where I'll hardly see them enough to maintain ties. She's made it difficult even now by moving out of county which I should never have allowed. There's more circumstances that strengthen my case but no room. Just tell me, can she be allowed to move?
1 ANSWER
She can not move the children if it would interfere with your parenting time unless there has been a substantial change in circumstances AND the move is in the best interests of the children.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 3:41 PM