QUESTION

Judge awarded me primary custody of my two children. My exwife refuses to pay the complete amount of montly child support.

Asked on Mar 08th, 2016 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
The judge signed the order if she fell behind in her support to have it auto deducted. She did not fill out an income deduction order which the state is saying I have to go back and get her to execute one. Do I need a lawyer or just fill out the paperwork and send it to her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be able to obtain all of the required paperwork for an Income Deduction Order and send it to her. Hiring a lawyer would save you time and possibly some money. Anyone can complete the forms of your county.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2016 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters