QUESTION

Jurisdiction in connecticut divorce case

Asked on Sep 29th, 2018 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
A spouse was living in connecticut before 31st July 2018 and then he moved to San Diego permanently on August 1st, 2018. He filled a divorce case based on no fault on August 9th 2018. My question is that is he eligible to file divorce in connecticut since he has not been lived in Connecticut for 12 months preceding the date of filing? His lawyer stated in the complaint that one of the spouse has been lived in connecticut for 12 months (which is incorrect) Can I strike for this or can I file for dismiss this case? please provide your opinion. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I agree that it appears you can get the jurisdiction moved.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2018 at 10:08 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters