QUESTION

Jurisdiction in other states

Asked on Feb 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
I have a 9 year old son with a man that lives in Texas. Our divorce was out of the state of Texas but I have lived in Utah since 2008. Does Texas have any jurisdiction here or do they have to file everything through the state of Utah?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Well, that all depends. Where has the child been living, and for how long? Does the Texas decree have the usual Texas provision against removing the child from Texas? And, what exactly are you, or the, wanting to file?
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters