QUESTION

just ended a lesbian relationship but want visitation with her child.

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I 100% fully supported them I also was there since the birth She considers me her mother she is 1 1/2 years old mother doesnt work goes to school I have a full time job
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There are many questions, and this area of the law is in some flux recently.  From your description, I presume that you are not on the birth certificate as the "other parent" -- although you could be after last year's St. Mary decision.  We would need to know all of the factual details -- biological and legal, who actually did what in what order, to evaluate whether you have a viable claim to either custody or visitation. Please put together a timeline (an explanation for doing so can be found at http://willicklawgroup.com/consultation-policies/), and then consider scheduling a consultation appointment with this or another office of a family law specialist.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters