QUESTION

Just got divorced and child support and alimony was ordered to be paid to me -- what happens next?

Asked on May 20th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The child support and alimony will be done through payroll deduction but that takes a couple of months to be set up. In the meantime the order states that my ex is responsible for getting the money to the state disbursement office by June 1st. First question is, if he doesn't do it, what recourse do I have? Second issue is immediately after the divorce was final said he was going to appeal and he has 30 days to do so -- does he still have to comply with the child support and alimony order that is in place during the appeal process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
To answer your first question, if your ex is not paying his court ordered child support and alimony, he is in contempt of the court order. You can file a Motion for Civil Contempt/Enforcement (see link for the form motion below). http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/533/urlt/960.pdf To answer your second question, unless the trial or appellate court explicitly grants your ex a stay (meaning no further action can be taken, including enforcement of the order) your ex must comply with the court order and pay child support and alimony.   Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S.Vova, P.A.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters