QUESTION

just hired a lawyer for divorce .. i dont feel my lawyer is defending me in this divorce

Asked on Dec 15th, 2014 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I gv him 1500 and he just gv me a piece a paper hand written as receipt.. my ex is fighting me and my lawyer has never sat to discuss anything w me before court next wk but wants more money..what do i do ??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should ask your lawyer for a detailed invoice on how the retainer funds have been applied, which should show the work your attorney has done on your file.  You should also request a meeting with your lawyer before the hearing.  You should explain that you feel nervous and would like to meet in preparation of the hearing.  Best wishes.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters