QUESTION

Just purchased a firearm wondering if my DROS will pass

Asked on Feb 10th, 2023 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
In 2021 I was served with a TRO that was extended for one year at the hearing. Judge never issued a PRO, also I was never arrested there were no convictions. I was in a domestic violence case however there was no assault or physical harm. I also didn’t not receive a misdemeanor nor a felony. The TRO ended and was dismissed with prejudice on Nov. 2022 . I just want a peace of mind knowing I can purchase a firearm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
Sorry to read this happened to you.  Maybe.  You should contact an experienced criminal defense attorney to discuss your options.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2023 at 3:26 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters