QUESTION

Just sold father's home, 2 siblings will not respond to attorney to receive their share. Will not return calls or respond to mail.

Asked on Jul 10th, 2013 on Family Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
First sibling indicated that she doesn't want to be bother the first time a lawyer called. She doesn't answer her phone and when she does she states, "Wrong number." Second sibling doesn't respond at all as well. Both siblings did not attend father's funeral and were not part of his life. Just sold father's home. What happens to their share from the sale of the home? Do I place an ad in the paper and wait for them to claim their share?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Gillette Law, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your inquiry. I am not licensed to practice law in Tennessee and thus cannot give any advice on this matter.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters