QUESTION

kindly deduct the filing fee from our collateral charge attorney account

Asked on Dec 09th, 2021 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In one of my civil court case (child custody), the defendant attorney send "Letter of appearance" to court and sent me certified mail, I see saying "kindly deduct the filing fee from our collateral charge attorney account?" What is the sentence meaning? Do I am need to pay for the other party attorney fee, court fee if I lose the case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are mixing apples with peaches. The lawyer is simply letting the court know that the filing fee for whatever document is being filed can be taken from the lawyers account with the court. Its similar to a prepaid postage account. The filing fee item though has nothing to do with the court's award of a legal fee on a motion or after a trial ( except the judge can consider the filing fees as part of a counsel fee award).
Answered on Dec 10th, 2021 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters