QUESTION

law suit representation for a spousal abuse victim

Asked on Jul 21st, 2021 on Family Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
going thru a no fault divorce initiated by perpetrator. am a victim of domestic and sexual abuse. spouse refuses to compensate me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
I believe you need a family law attorney to assist you with the divorce the other person began.  Legal Aid program of Colroado may be able to assist you.  I understand you want compensation through the courts but I think it would be part of the family law case.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2021 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters