QUESTION

Lawsuit against the state of Nevada

Asked on May 22nd, 2016 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a child support case with the state of Nevada. I have accounting fraud evidence(empirical) from the state regarding the accounting of my case( it was an error back in 2011 but became fraud when they refuse to correct it). I also have evidence(empirical) of unlawful and unethical conduct from the state of Nevada. My question is simply, what type of lawyer do I need in order to bring a case against the state of Nevada?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Yourin quiry got routed for a family law inquiry; therea re lawyers specializing in "1983" actions and other suits against the government (you may want to call the state Bar at 702-382-2200 for recommendations as to how to find such lawyers).  My guess (only a guess; it is not my area of expertise) is that the DA has absolute immunity from such a suit, but feel free to inquire. But in the bigger picture, what, precisely, are you trying to accomplish?  If you have evidence that the DA's office has substantially miscalculated support arrears, interest, and penalties (which would not be surprising; see http://www.willicklawgroup.com/actual-calculation-differences/) then your proper remedy is through a family law specialist who can obtain and challenge the agency account audit -- probably in regular family court -- and get the matter corrected.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters