QUESTION

legal custody of minor children

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
what papers do i need to get legal custody of my grand children if their mother happens to pass away in an accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Iowa City, IA at Dai Gwilliam Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You will need to file a guardianship action in your local district court. I would like to know where the father is and what he wants to hapen to the child.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters