QUESTION

Legal custody of sibling

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I'm 20 and have a brother who is 16. My parents are divorced. My mother has been misusing his child support money to help her family over her own kids. If I took custody of my brother could I receive the child support money to pay for rent and food etc?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You don't say where you  (or, more importantly, your brother is) living, but the answer is "yes" -- at least in some places.  In Nevada, for example, child support "follows" the child, so if a third party (i.e., you) took lawful custody of your little brother, any child support payable would likewise go to you.  This varies from place to place, so if you have questions, ask a family law specialist where you are living.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2013 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
I am a S.C. Medical Doctor and attorney, and this answer in no way creates a lawyer/client relationship.  My best advice is for you to go to Legal Aid in Nevada and get yourself a lawyer, who can then petition the Family Court in an action against your mother for what she has done.  My heart goes out to you, but you must do what is in the best interest of your brother.  If you have the financial means to do so, hire a family law attorney in Nevada to represent you in this unfortunate situtation. Regards to you, Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters