QUESTION

Legal guardanship of grandson

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
My husband and I take care of our grandson. We have a legal form signed by our daughter for temporary guardianship. Not through the courts. She has a warrant out for her arrest. What do we need to do to get legal gaurdanship of him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to talk to local counsel because this issue will be complex depending upon the resolution of the criminal case and the charges involved.  Due to the complicated nature of this issue, I am unable to provide guidance over the Internet. Generally you can file with the court for guardianship/conservatorship, depending upon the case situation.  Guardianship and conservatorship can be a complicated issue that I would not recommend attempting without an attorney.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters